Call For Your Free Consultation
(314) 963-9000
Backpack Blowers and Shoulder Straps Recalled for Laceration Risk

Backpack Blowers and Shoulder Straps Recalled for Laceration Risk

Posted on Monday, March 9th, 2020

ECHO and Shindaiwa Backpack Blowers and replacement straps could cause injury.

Lawsuit News from OnderLaw

Monday, March 9, 2020 – The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) has announced a recall of approximately 67,700 2-cycle gas commercial backpack blowers with shoulder straps, and 6,600 replacement straps manufactured in the United States by ECHO and Shindaiwa due to the potential for shoulder straps, buckles, and anti-static ground wires to be drawn into and shot out of the products’ blower fans and fan housing.

To-date, 62 incidents have been reported, including one minor injury in which a piece of equipment was expelled from the fan, hitting an operator in the neck. According to the CPSC, the machinery poses laceration and impact injury risks.

ECHO and Shindaiwa Backpack Blowers and replacement straps were sold between August 2018 and February 2020 at authorized dealers, including Grainger and Home Depot online and retail stores. Consumers paid about $600 for the blowers, and about $30 for replacement straps.

Model and serial numbers, found on the engine block of each blower, include the following:

Model PB-8010H

Start Serial Number P48715001001

End Serial Number P48715999999

Model PB-8010H

Start Serial Number P52315001001

End Serial Number P52315011904

Model PB-8010T

Start Serial Number P48615001001

End Serial Number P48615999999

Model PB-8010T

Start Serial Number P52415001001

End Serial Number P52415014244

Model EB810

Start Serial Number P52515001001

End Serial Number P52515002697

Model EB810RT

Start Serial Number P52015001001

End Serial Number P52015999999

Model EB810RT

Start Serial Number P52615001001

End Serial Number P52615003792

Replacement strap part numbers, found on the outer plastic bag the straps are packaged in at time of sale, include the following:

ECHO Right Shoulder Strap P/N C061000780

ECHO Right Shoulder Strap P/N C061000781

ECHO Left Shoulder Strap P/N C061000790

ECHO Left Shoulder Strap P/N C061000791

Shindaiwa Right Shoulder Strap P/N C061000861

Shindaiwa Left Shoulder Strap P/N C061000871

If you have purchased one of the above products, discontinue use and return them to an authorized Shindaiwa or ECHO dealer for free repair. Store locators at echo-usa.com or shindaiwa-usa.com can help you find a dealership near you.

If you have been injured by a dangerous product, contact OnderLaw at (314) 963-9000 for a free, no-obligation consultation. We are committed to defending consumers against faulty and dangerous products, drugs, and medical devices.


It's not just a case, it's your life.

Talk to a Lawyer for Free

What is Your Case Worth?