Backpack Blowers and Shoulder Straps Recalled for Laceration Risk

Lawsuit News from OnderLaw

ECHO and Shindaiwa Backpack Blowers and replacement straps could cause injury.

Monday, March 9, 2020 - The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) has announced a recall of approximately 67,700 2-cycle gas commercial backpack blowers with shoulder straps, and 6,600 replacement straps manufactured in the United States by ECHO and Shindaiwa due to the potential for shoulder straps, buckles, and anti-static ground wires to be drawn into and shot out of the products' blower fans and fan housing.

To-date, 62 incidents have been reported, including one minor injury in which a piece of equipment was expelled from the fan, hitting an operator in the neck. According to the CPSC, the machinery poses laceration and impact injury risks.

ECHO and Shindaiwa Backpack Blowers and replacement straps were sold between August 2018 and February 2020 at authorized dealers, including Grainger and Home Depot online and retail stores. Consumers paid about $600 for the blowers, and about $30 for replacement straps.

Model and serial numbers, found on the engine block of each blower, include the following:

Model PB-8010H

Start Serial Number P48715001001

End Serial Number P48715999999

Model PB-8010H

Start Serial Number P52315001001

End Serial Number P52315011904

Model PB-8010T

Start Serial Number P48615001001

End Serial Number P48615999999

Model PB-8010T

Start Serial Number P52415001001

End Serial Number P52415014244

Model EB810

Start Serial Number P52515001001

End Serial Number P52515002697

Model EB810RT

Start Serial Number P52015001001

End Serial Number P52015999999

Model EB810RT

Start Serial Number P52615001001

End Serial Number P52615003792

Replacement strap part numbers, found on the outer plastic bag the straps are packaged in at time of sale, include the following:

ECHO Right Shoulder Strap P/N C061000780

ECHO Right Shoulder Strap P/N C061000781

ECHO Left Shoulder Strap P/N C061000790

ECHO Left Shoulder Strap P/N C061000791

Shindaiwa Right Shoulder Strap P/N C061000861

Shindaiwa Left Shoulder Strap P/N C061000871

If you have purchased one of the above products, discontinue use and return them to an authorized Shindaiwa or ECHO dealer for free repair. Store locators at echo-usa.com or shindaiwa-usa.com can help you find a dealership near you.

If you have been injured by a dangerous product, contact OnderLaw at 314-963-9000 for a free, no-obligation consultation. We are committed to defending consumers against faulty and dangerous products, drugs, and medical devices.

Tags for This Article:

recallsbackpack blowersECHOShindaiwa


More Recent Lawsuit News:

No-Cost, No-Obligation Case Review.

OnderLaw, LLC in St. Louis has developed a solid reputation of excellence as a personal injury law firm handling serious injury and death claims across the country. Its mission is the pursuit of justice, no matter how complex the case or strenuous the effort. The Onder Law Firm has represented clients throughout the United States in pharmaceutical and medical device litigation, including Pradaxa, Lexapro and Yasmin/Yaz, Actos, Risperdal and others. The Onder Law Firm has won verdicts of more than $300 million in talcum powder ovarian cancer lawsuits, and has more experience representing Bayer/Monsanto glyphosate cancer victims than any other law firm in the country.

Free Case Review

Onder Law holds the highest possible peer review rating from Martindale-Hubbell

Onder Law holds the highest possible peer review rating from Martindale-Hubbell

Million Dollar Advocates Forum

We have been recognized by the Million Dollar Advocates Foum for securing million dollar settlements on behalf of our clients. Fewer than 1% of all attorneys receive this recgonition.

Multi-Million Dollar Advocates Forum

We have been recognized by the Million Dollar Advocates Foum for securing multi-million dollar settlements on behalf of our clients. Fewer than 1% of all attorneys receive this recgonition.

Super Lawyers

The attorneys of Onder Law have been recognized as Super Lawyers

Multi-Million Dollar Advocates Forum

We have been nominated as one of the Best Attorneys in America - The Most Qualified Attorneys in Our Country by Rue Ratings

Member National Trial Lawyers Association

The attorneys of Onder Law are proud members of the National Trial Lawyers Association


Onder Law handles mass tort claims that are filed in federal courts nationwide. Attorneys at Onder Law are licensed only in Missouri, Illinois and Kansas; however our attorneys have handled cases nationwide* including in: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming.

Attorneys at Onder Law have represented clients in federal multi-district litigation in the following cities*: Atlanta, GA, Austin, TX, Baltimore, MD, Birmingham, AL, Boston, MA, Buffalo, NY, Charlotte, NC, Chicago, IL, Cincinnati, OH, Cleveland, OH, Columbus, OH, Dallas, TX, Denver, CO, Detroit, MI, Fresno, CA, Hartford, CT, Honolulu, HI, Houston, TX, Indianapolis, IN, Jacksonville, FL, Kansas City, MO, Las Vegas, NV, Los Angeles, CA, Louisville, KY, Memphis, TN, Miami, FL, Milwaukee, WI, Minneapolis, MN, Nashville, TN, New Orleans, LA, New York, NY, Oklahoma City, OK, Orlando, FL, Philadelphia, PA, Phoenix, AZ, Pittsburgh, PA, Portland, OR, Providence, RI, Raleigh, NC, Richmond, VA, Riverside, CA, Rochester, NY, Sacramento, CA, Salt Lake City, UT, San Antonio, TX, San Diego, CA San Francisco, CA, San Jose, CA, Seattle, WA, St. Louis, MO, Tampa, FL, Tucson, AZ, Tulsa, OK, Virginia Beach, VA and Washington, DC.

* In order to represent clients in states where the attorneys are not licensed, they must be granted admission pro hac vice or associate with local counsel.